Ohio| Change
[…] In a post-Miranda[1] statement, E.I. told the police that when Officer Ward pulled in behind the pickup truck, the driver of the truck removed the package of methamphetamine from his pocket, handed it to E.I., and told E.I. he didn't want the police to find the package. At the driver's direction, E.I. threw the package out the truck window. E.I. made no statements about his intent in throwing the package.

E.I. was not charged with possession of the methamphetamine; instead, he was charged with attempted tampering with evidence pursuant to section 918.13, Florida Statutes (2008), and section 777.04(1), Florida Statutes (2008). Section 918.13 provides, in pertinent part:

*627 (1) No person, knowing that a criminal trial or proceeding or an investigation by a duly constituted prosecuting authority, law enforcement agency, grand jury or legislative committee of this state is pending or is about to be instituted, shall:
(a) Alter, destroy, conceal, or remove any record, document, or thing with the purpose to impair its verity or availability in such proceeding or investigation[.]

(Emphasis added.)