Ohio| Change
[…] State, 664 So. 2d 23 (Fla. 2d DCA 1995); Thorpe v. State, 642 So. 2d 629, 629 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994)). Whether conduct which could constitute a violation of probation was willful is a question of fact. See Riggins v. State, 830 So. 2d 920, 921 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002). The trial court's determination that appellant was not guilty of a willful and substantial violation of probation is amply supported by the record.

Because the trial court did not find Mr. Lindsay's violation willful and substantial, it was without authority to revoke his probation or to adjudicate him guilty. See § 948.06(2)(e), Fla. Stat. (2009) ("If such probation or community control is revoked, the court shall adjudge the probationer or offender guilty of the offense charged and proven or admitted, unless he or she has previously been adjudged guilty...."). See also Lippman v. State, 633 So. 2d 1061, 1064 (Fla.1994).

Section 948.06, Florida Statutes (1987), "provides the sole means by which the court may place additional terms on a previously entered order of probation or community control." Clark v. State, 579 So. 2d 109, 110 (Fla.1991).