Washington| Change
[…] [emphasis added]

At all material times, section 199.103, Florida Statutes (2005), has imposed intangible taxes on "All intangible personal property." (emphasis added). Chapter 199 does not contain any exemption for airports or "fixed-base operations."

Appellants argue, however, that they are entitled to the government property exemption within chapter 196—specifically, section 196.199(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2010), which provides:

(2) Property owned by the following governmental units but used by nongovernmental lessees shall only be exempt from taxation under the following conditions:
(a) Leasehold interests in property of. . . the state or any of its several political subdivisions, or of municipalities, agencies, authorities, and other public bodies corporate of the state shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation only when the lessee serves or performs a governmental, municipal, or public purpose or function, as defined in s. 196.012(6). In all such cases, all other interests in the leased property shall also be exempt from ad valorem taxation. . . . [emphasis added]

However, subsection (2)(b) of that statute provides:

Except as provided in paragraph (c),[[5]] the exemption provided by this subsection shall not apply to those portions of a leasehold or other interest defined by s. 199.023(1)(d), subject to the provisions of subsection (7). Such leasehold or other interest shall be taxed only as intangible personal property pursuant to chapter 199 if rental payments are due in consideration of such leasehold or other interest. . . . [emphasis added]

§ 196.199(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2010).

Based on the above statutory provisions, the Department correctly concluded in its notices of final agency action, that

[s]ection 196.199(2)(b), F.S., excludes from exemption, the portions of a leasehold defined by s. 199.023(1)(d), F.S., except as provided in s. 196.199(7), F.S., *144 and s. 196.199(2)(c), F.S. Section 199.023(1)(d), F.S., imposes the intangible tax on leases of governmental leasehold property for commercial purposes where rental payments are due.