Filed: Jul. 16, 2014
[…] In Castro v. Charter Club, Inc.,
114 So. 3d 1055, 1059 (Fla. 3d DCA 2013),
this court noted, “[i]t is axiomatic, that a judgment entered without due service of
process is void,” and “where a judgment is void due to defective service, the party
seeking to vacate such a judgment need not show any other basis for vacating the
judgment.” Statutes governing substitute service of process must be strictly
complied with, and such provisions are to be strictly construed. Robles-Martinez
7
v. Diaz, Reus & Targ, LLP,
88 So. 3d 177 (Fla. 3d DCA 2011). Under section
48.031(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2012), substitute service of process may be made on
a defendant by leaving copies of the relevant documents “at his or her usual place
of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older and
informing the person of their contents.” The term “usual place of abode” means
“the place where the defendant is actually living at the time of service,” and a
person can only have one “usual place of abode.” Kemmerer v. Klass Assoc., Inc.,
108 So. 3d 672, 673-74 (Fla. 2d DCA 2013).