Ohio| Change
[…] calculated; this Court has never held that the attorney fee entitlement provision in
section 57.105 applies to workers’ compensation cases. For the reasons stated herein,
we decline to extend the holding in these decisions to permit JCCs to award
attorney’s fees under section 57.105.

                                         4
conclude, therefore, that the JCC properly denied Claimant an award of attorney’s

fees under section 57.105.

      The JCC, however, improperly denied Claimant reimbursement for any and

all of the costs for the two videotaped depositions. Section 440.34(3), Florida

Statutes (2011), provides that “[i]f any party should prevail in any proceedings

before a [JCC] or court, there shall be taxed against the non-prevailing party the

reasonable costs of such proceedings.” In the final order here, the JCC noted that

there was no showing that the witnesses (both of whom were individuals responsible

for the denial of Claimant’s workers’ compensation case) would be unavailable for