Washington| Change
[…] candidate is deemed “qualified” if she provides the Department by the end of the

qualifying period with a check that meets statutory requirements (properly

executed, drawn on campaign account, payable to proper person or entity, and so

on). No dispute exists that Levey did so; she was thereby deemed “qualified” and

the Division of Elections officially informed her so. Likewise, as to her opponent.

      What happened in the post-qualifying period, however, triggered the present

controversy and spawned the statutory construction dispute at issue. Under section

99.061(7)(a)1, a candidate who is deemed otherwise “qualified” can be

disqualified based on the last sentence in the subparagraph (italicized and bolded

above), which provides that the “[f]ailure to pay the fee as provided in this

subparagraph shall disqualify the candidate.” Which leads to the banking snafu at

center stage in this matter.

      Levey’s check from SunTrust was drawn upon her campaign account as the

statute requires (other payment methods, such as a certified check, PayPal®, or the