Washington| Change
[…] 627.409(1), Florida Statutes. After Appellant filed suit, however, MGA made PIP

payments pursuant to the policy. There remains, therefore, the matter of whether

MGA made these payments as a result of Appellant’s lawsuit and, thus, whether

this constituted a confession of judgment -- i.e., a confession that, contrary to

MGA’s assertion, the insurance contract was in fact valid -- or whether there

existed some other reason for MGA’s decision to make the payments. This is a

question for the trial court to resolve.

                                           9
                          Section 90.409, Florida Statutes

      Section 90.409, Florida Statutes, in its entirety, provides:

      Evidence of furnishing, or offering or promising to pay, medical or
      hospital expenses or other damages occasioned by an injury or
      accident is inadmissible to prove liability for the injury or accident.

The trial court agreed with MGA’s argument that this statute renders evidence of

paying for medical expenses inadmissible to “prove liability.” But both MGA and

the learned trial court fail to note the clause “for the injury or accident” following