Ohio| Change
[…] has inherent authority to assist the true owner in the recovery of property

                                      2
that has been seized from the defendant,” including when the defendant
seeks return of seized property) (citations omitted).

   We also note the lack of merit in the state’s argument to this court that
because more than sixty days have passed since the conclusion of the
defendant’s underlying case, he no longer has a claim to his alleged
property, and therefore should not be permitted to amend his motion. See
§ 705.105(1), Fla. Stat. (2013) (“Title to unclaimed evidence or unclaimed
tangible personal property lawfully seized pursuant to a lawful
investigation in the custody of the court or clerk of the court from a
criminal proceeding or seized as evidence by and in the custody of a law
enforcement agency shall vest permanently in the law enforcement agency
60 days after the conclusion of the proceeding.”); Sarmiento v. State, 
816 So. 2d 826
, 827 (Fla. 3d DCA 2002) (affirming order denying a defendant’s
petition for the return of his property where the defendant did not file his
petition within sixty days of his criminal proceeding’s conclusion as
section 705.105(1) requires).