Washington| Change
[…] We reverse.

   In determining that neither party needed to pay child support to the
other, the trial court concluded that the wife’s annual income of over $1
million allowed her to provide for most of the children’s needs by direct
payments to vendors and providers, as she volunteered to do. The court
treated any expenditures on the parties’ three minor children made by the
husband, who enjoys fifty-percent time-sharing, as largely incidental.
Over his objection, the trial court declined to apply the child support
guidelines contained in section 61.30, Florida Statutes (2014). This was
error.

   The guidelines are the starting point for determining temporary child
support, just as they are for final child support orders. § 61.30(1)(a), Fla.
Stat. (2014) (“The child support guideline amount as determined by this
section presumptively establishes the amount the trier of fact shall order
as child support . . . . This requirement applies to any living arrangement,
whether temporary or permanent.”); Migliore v. Migliore, 
792 So. 2d 1276
,
1277 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001); Hauser v. Hauser, 
778 So. 2d 309
, 310 (Fla. 1st
DCA 2000); Burkhart v. Burkhart, 
620 So. 2d 225
, 226 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993).

   After calculating a guideline amount based on each parent’s net