District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fifth District.
[…] *180 The former wife counters that the court made specific findings on the issue of child support, to wit: the children are beneficiaries of trusts, the children's needs are being met, both now and into the foreseeable future, both parents are financially secure, both had adequate means of providing for the children's needs and finally, that time sharing was equally divided between the parents. The former wife argues that based on these findings, the trial court had the discretion to decline to order guideline support.
Section 61.30, Florida Statutes (2003) contains child support guidelines. The "guideline amount as determined by this section presumptively establishes the amount the trier of fact shall order as child support," though the court may deviate, "plus or minus 5 percent, from the guideline amount, after considering all relevant factors." ยง 61.30(1)(a). A deviation of more than five percent from the guideline amount is proper only upon a written finding by the court explaining why ordering such guideline amount would be unjust or inappropriate. Id. Section 61.30(1)(a) further provides that:
Notwithstanding the variance limitations of this section, the trier of fact shall order payment of child support which varies from the guideline amount ... whenever any of the children are required by court order or mediation agreement to spend a substantial amount of time with the primary and secondary residential parents. This requirement applies to any living arrangement, whether temporary or permanent.