Ohio| Change
[…] interrogation by members of his or her agency for any reason that
      could lead to disciplinary action, suspension, demotion, or
      dismissal, the interrogation must be conducted under the following
      conditions. . . .

(emphasis added). The rights provided under this provision are limited to instances

of investigation and interrogation by members of the officer’s employing law

enforcement agency.      This provision makes no reference to external citizen

investigations, and therefore does not apply in that context.

      Section 112.533(1)(a) provides:

      Every law enforcement agency and correctional agency shall establish
      and put into operation a system for the receipt, investigation, and
      determination of complaints received by such agency from any
      person, which shall be the procedure for investigating a complaint
      against a law enforcement and correctional officer and for


                                         10
      determining whether to proceed with disciplinary action or to file
      disciplinary charges, notwithstanding any other law or ordinance to
      the contrary.

(emphasis added). The Appellants urge a reading of section 112.533(1)(a) that

would vest law enforcement agencies with the exclusive authority to investigate

any complaint against their sworn officers. The City, to the contrary, reads section

112.533(1) to apply only to employee discipline.