Ohio| Change
[…] Stat. (2004), in exercising their
      power within that scope municipalities are precluded from taking any
      action that conflicts with a state statute. In this context, concurrent
      power does not mean equal power.

Id. at 928-29.
(emphasis added).

      The City of Miami’s ordinance does exactly what Florida’s constitution and

the Florida Supreme Court in City of Palm Bay forbids. It creates an exception to

the statutory scheme provided in Chapter 112, Part VI, which governs the rights of

law enforcement officers while under investigation. As previously stated, section

112.533(1)(a) establishes “the” procedure which “shall be the procedure for

investigating a complaint against a law enforcement and correctional officer,” and

section 112.533(1)(b) requires that any complaint filed against a law enforcement


                                         26
or correctional officer must be forwarded to the employing agency of the officer

for investigation.