Ohio| Change
[…] concluded its investigation,1 the CIP subpoenaed Lieutenant D’Agastino to testify

before its Complaint Committee regarding the allegations. In response, Lieutenant

D’Agastino filed a petition in the trial court seeking to quash the subpoena and

obtain a protective order against his having to testify. He alleged that section


1 The Internal Affairs department ultimately determined the allegations in the
complaint were “inconclusive.”

                                          2
112.533(1) granted the police department exclusive authority to investigate

allegations of police misconduct. Section 112.533(1)(a) provides: “Every law

enforcement agency . . . shall establish and put into operation a system for the . . .

investigation . . . of complaints received by such agency from any person, which

shall be the procedure for investigating a complaint against a law enforcement . . .

officer . . . notwithstanding any other law or ordinance to the contrary.” (emphasis

added).

      The City of Miami intervened, and was served separately with a declaratory

action by the Fraternal Order of Police seeking to declare unconstitutional those

ordinances empowering the CIP to investigate the City’s law enforcement officers.