Ohio| Change
[…] to a physician for an evaluation of his cervical spine.

                                          II.

      A claimant bears the burden of proof to establish entitlement to

benefits. See Fitzgerald v. Osceola Cty. Sch. Bd., 
974 So. 2d 1161
, 1164 (Fla. 1st

DCA 2008). Further, a claimant has the burden to present expert medical evidence

establishing a causal connection between the requested benefits and the compensable

accident. See Wausau Ins. Co. v. Tillman, 
765 So. 2d 123
, 124 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000).

Subsection 440.09(1), Florida Statutes (2010), provides:

      The employer must pay compensation or furnish benefits required by
      this chapter if the employee suffers an accidental compensable injury
      or death arising out of work performed in the course and scope of
      employment. The injury, its occupational cause, and any resulting
      manifestations or disability must be established to a reasonable degree
      of medical certainty, based on objective relevant medical findings, and
      the accidental compensable injury must be the major contributing cause
      of any resulting injuries. For purposes of this section, “major
      contributing cause” means the cause which is more than 50 percent