Ohio| Change
[…] General, for appellee.


Before WELLS, LAGOA and EMAS, JJ.

      EMAS, J.
      Angel M. Miguel appeals from the trial court’s denial of his postconviction

motion for return of property.      While we agree that the motion was facially

insufficient,1 we hold that the trial court erred in denying the motion without

granting Miguel an opportunity to amend the motion to set forth a facially

sufficient claim.

      The trial court denied the motion as both untimely and facially insufficient.

On appeal, the State properly concedes that the motion was timely.              See §

705.105(1), Fla. Stat. (2016) (providing that “[t]itle to unclaimed evidence or

unclaimed tangible personal property lawfully seized pursuant to a lawful

investigation in the custody of the court or clerk of the court from a criminal

proceeding or seized as evidence by and in the custody of a law enforcement

agency shall vest permanently in the law enforcement agency 60 days after the

conclusion of the proceeding”); Davis v. State, 
198 So. 3d 1070
(Fla. 5th DCA

2016) (holding sixty-day time period under section 705.105 did not commence

until appellate court issued mandate following direct appeal of conviction). In the

instant case, Miguel pleaded guilty on March 8, 2016, and did not take an appeal