Ohio| Change
[…] Broward County; Mily Rodriguez Powell, Judge; L.T. Case No. CACE-09-
027326 (03).

   Karen Coolman Amlong and Jennifer Daley of Amlong & Amlong, P.A.,
Fort Lauderdale, for appellant.

   Nina Greene of Genovese Joblove & Battista, P.A., Miami, for appellees.

PER CURIAM.

   We reverse the order dismissing Vaughn Usher’s various complaints
with prejudice for failure to state causes of action. The pleadings
attempted to state claims under Florida’s whistleblower act and for age
discrimination under Florida’s Civil Rights Act of 1992.
   Section 448.102(3), Florida Statutes (2009) precludes an employer from
taking “any retaliatory personnel action against an employee because the
employee has objected to, or refused to participate in, any activity, policy,
or practice of the employer which is in violation of a law, rule, or
regulation.” “‘Law, rule, or regulation’ includes any statute or ordinance
or any rule or regulation adopted pursuant to any federal, state, or local
statute or ordinance applicable to the employer and pertaining to the
business.” § 448.101(4), Fla. Stat. (2009).