Filed: Jun. 13, 2016
[…] 838.015(1), Florida Statutes (2013). Because I believe the State failed to prove that
Batterson solicited or accepted a benefit, an essential element of the offense, I would
reverse his conviction. Thus, I respectfully dissent.
Florida law makes bribery a criminal offense. Specifically, section 838.015(1)
makes it a crime for a public servant to corruptly request, solicit, accept, or agree to accept
for himself or another, any pecuniary or other benefit not authorized by law with an intent
or purpose to influence the performance of the public official’s public duties.1 Section
838.014(1), Florida Statutes (2013), defines “benefit” to mean a “gain or advantage, or
anything regarded by the person to be benefited as a gain or advantage, including the
doing of an act beneficial to any person in whose welfare he or she is interested, including
any commission, gift, gratuity, property, commercial interest, or any other thing of
economic value not authorized by law.”
Batterson argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for judgment of
acquittal. In reviewing a motion for judgment of acquittal, a de novo standard of review
applies. Pagan v. State,
830 So. 2d 792, 803 (Fla. 2002). Generally, an appellate court