Washington| Change
[…] vomited, and he then left the party in order to get more alcohol. Although the

victim initially mumbled “no” at some point during the initial assault by Juarez, the

evidence reflected that the victim was extremely intoxicated and felt helpless, like

a “ragdoll.” The victim additionally testified that she could not move her arms, felt

“heavy,” and she could not kick or fight. The jury could infer from this evidence

that the victim was unable to convey her unwillingness to participate in the acts

performed upon her at all relevant times.

      B. Section 794.011(1)(j), Physically Incapacitated

      In order to show that the victim was physically incapacitated, there must be

evidence that the victim was “bodily impaired or handicapped and substantially

limited in ability to resist or flee.” § 794.011(1)(j) (emphasis added). The evidence

presented at trial supports a jury finding that the victim was bodily impaired and

substantially limited in her ability to resist or flee. Again, the victim was severely