Washington| Change
[…] acquittal on the ground that there was insufficient evidence to support a finding

that the sexual battery was committed while the victim was physically

incapacitated or physically helpless to resist.



                                           4
1. Exclusion of evidence of the victim’s prior consensual sexual activity

      First, we find no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s proper limitation of

defense counsel’s cross-examination of the victim regarding whether she had sex

with Tyler prior to arriving at Juarez’s party on the authority of the Rape Shield

Statute, section 794.022(2). See Lot v. State, 
13 So. 3d 1121
, 1123 (Fla. 3d DCA

2009) (“On appeal, we review the trial court’s limitation of defense counsel’s

cross-examination for an abuse of discretion.”). The Rape Shield Statute provides

that “[s]pecific instances of prior consensual sexual activity between the victim

and any person other than the offender shall not be admitted into evidence” in a

prosecution for sexual battery. § 794.022(2). This language clearly applies to the

victim’s consensual sexual activity with Tyler prior to arriving at Juarez’s party.

      The Rape Shield Statute includes several statutory exceptions, none of

which are asserted here.