Washington| Change
[…] defendant’s theory of the case. See Moore v. State, 
701 So. 2d 545
, 549 (Fla.

1997); Ruddock v. State, 
763 So. 2d 1103
, 1106 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999) (stating that



                                        8
“the trial court has wide discretion to impose reasonable limits on cross-

examination of matters which are only marginally relevant”).

      Additionally, the trial court’s ruling prevented the risk of cross-examination

turning into an improper attack on the victim’s character as the kind of person who

engages in this type of explicit text messaging. § 794.022(3), Fla. Stat. (2010)

(stating that “reputation evidence relating to a victim’s prior sexual conduct . . .

shall not be admitted into evidence”); § 90.403, Fla. Stat. (2010) (“Relevant

evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the

danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless

presentation of cumulative evidence.”).

3. The denial of the defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal

      Lastly, the defendant contends that there was insufficient evidence to prove

that the victim was either physically helpless under section 794.011(1)(e), Florida