Washington| Change
[…] defendant’s theory of the case. See Moore v. State, 
701 So. 2d 545
, 549 (Fla.

1997); Ruddock v. State, 
763 So. 2d 1103
, 1106 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999) (stating that



                                        8
“the trial court has wide discretion to impose reasonable limits on cross-

examination of matters which are only marginally relevant”).

      Additionally, the trial court’s ruling prevented the risk of cross-examination

turning into an improper attack on the victim’s character as the kind of person who

engages in this type of explicit text messaging. § 794.022(3), Fla. Stat. (2010)

(stating that “reputation evidence relating to a victim’s prior sexual conduct . . .

shall not be admitted into evidence”); § 90.403, Fla. Stat. (2010) (“Relevant

evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the

danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless

presentation of cumulative evidence.”).