Washington| Change
[…] , 543 (Fla.
1964); Harrelson v. State, 
146 So. 3d 171
, 173 (Fla. 1st DCA
2014).

    This Court asked for supplemental briefing on the issue of
whether the trial court’s admission of Whisby’s prior sexual
battery could be affirmed pursuant to section 90.404(2)(c), Florida
Statutes. An appellate court may affirm “if a trial court reaches
                                 3
the right result, but for the wrong reasons.” Dade Cty. Sch. Bd. v.
Radio Station WQBA, 
731 So. 2d 638
, 644 (Fla. 1999). Regardless
of whether the trial court properly admitted the prior sexual
battery under section 90.404(2)(a), we conclude that it was
admissible under section 90.404(2)(c).

                                III.

     In 2011, the Florida Legislature enacted section 90.404(2)(c)
providing that “[i]n a criminal case in which the defendant is
charged with a sexual offense,[3] evidence of the defendant’s
commission of other crimes, wrongs, or acts involving a sexual
offense is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on
any matter to which it is relevant.” While evidence of collateral
crimes is generally inadmissible under section 90.404(2)(a) if it is
relevant “solely to prove bad character or propensity,” evidence of
a collateral sexual offense “may be considered for its bearing on
any matter to which it is relevant.” § 90.404(2)(c), Fla. Stat.
(emphasis added).

     Due to its recent addition to the Evidence Code, Florida
courts have not addressed the admissibility standards of section
90.404(2)(c). However, this section sets forth admissibility
standards that are substantially identical to those in section
90.404(2)(b), Florida Statutes, which concerns admissibility of
collateral crimes of child molestation. 4 The Florida Supreme
Court has articulated requirements for admitting collateral-crime
evidence pursuant to section 90.404(2)(b). McLean v. State, 
934 So. 2d 1248
(Fla. 2006). Because subsection (2)(b) sets forth

    3  Section 90.404(2)(c)2., Florida Statutes, defines “sexual
offense” to include the crime of sexual battery as codified in
section 794.011, Florida Statutes. Whisby was charged with three
counts of sexual battery pursuant to section 794.011(3).
    4 Section 90.404(2)(b), Florida Statutes, provides that “[i]n a
criminal case in which the defendant is charged with a crime
involving child molestation, evidence of the defendant’s
commission of other crimes, wrongs, or acts of child molestation
is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter
to which it is relevant.”

                                 4
requirements for the admissibility of collateral acts of child
molestation that are identical to the requirements for the
admissibility of collateral acts of a sexual offense in subsection
(2)(c), we apply the McLean standards here.