Ohio| Change
[…] testimony that she has pain from her knee to her hip
    when sitting for long periods of time, and the claimant’s
    willingness to work for the Largo office of the employer
    until light duty . . . ran out.

     As a result, the JCC concluded that Claimant’s refusal of the
Tampa job was justified and that she had “not voluntarily limited
her income by refusing to do this job even though it may have been
within her physical limitations medically” and awarded TPD
benefits for the relevant period. This appeal by the E/C followed.

                             Analysis

    Section 440.15(6), Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part:

    EMPLOYEE REFUSES EMPLOYMENT. — If an injured
    employee refuses employment suitable to the capacity
    thereof, offered to or procured therefor, such employee
    shall not be entitled to any compensation at any time
    during the continuance of such refusal unless at any
    time in the opinion of the judge of compensation
    claims such refusal is justifiable.

(emphasis added).

     In construing a statute, courts must first look to its plain
language. See Perez v. Rooms To Go, 
997 So. 2d 511
, 512 (Fla. 1st
DCA 2008). Here, the statute’s plain language gives JCCs broad
discretion in determining whether an employee’s refusal of