Ohio| Change
[…] probation or community control:

             A violation or alleged violation of probation or the terms of a
             community control program shall subject the youthful offender
             to the provisions of s. 948.06. However, no youthful offender
             shall be committed to the custody of the department for a
             substantive violation for a period longer than the maximum
             sentence for the offense for which he or she was found guilty
             ....

(Emphasis added). Section 958.14 dictates that violations are subject to the provisions of

section 948.06, which provides, in relevant part:

             If probation or community control is revoked, the court shall
             adjudge the probationer or offender guilty of the offense
             charged and proven or admitted, unless he or she has
             previously been adjudicated guilty, and impose any sentence
             which it might have originally imposed before placing the
             probationer on probation or the offender into community
             control.

§ 948.06(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).

      In Christian v. State, 
84 So. 3d 437
(Fla. 5th DCA 2012), this Court addressed

whether the State was required to file new charges to support a finding of a substantive

violation of probation under the Youthful Offender Act.