Ohio| Change
[…] , 1148 (10th Cir. 2009). Here, Appellant was

handcuffed and detained for four to six hours. The duration of detention alone provides

strong evidence that Appellant was under arrest rather than merely subject to an

investigative detention. 
Id. (indicating that
detention of 90 minutes or longer constitutes

arrest, rather than investigative detention).

       Further, it is well-established that an officer may temporarily detain an individual

and investigate if the circumstances reasonably indicate that the detained individual has

committed, is committing, or is about to commit a crime. § 901.151(2), Fla. Stat. (2014);



                                                16
see also Terry v. Ohio, 
392 U.S. 1
, 38 (1968). However, the detention “shall not extend

beyond the place where it was first effected or the immediate vicinity thereof.”            §

901.151(3), Fla. Stat. (2014). “Where . . . the detained individual is physically removed

from the scene and involuntarily transported to the police station for questioning and/or

investigation, the courts have had little difficulty in construing such a detention to be a de