Washington| Change
[…] State, 
730 So. 2d 296
, 302 (Fla. 2d DCA 1999) (“the correction of
fundamental error is not merely a judicial power; it is an
unrenunciable judicial duty.”); J.V. v. State, 
221 So. 3d 689
, 691
(Fla. 4th DCA 2017) (“Although appellant does not raise this issue
on appeal, we conclude that [pleading defect] amounts to
fundamental error which can be addressed sua sponte.”); Honaker
v. State, 
199 So. 3d 1068
, 1070 (Fla. 5th DCA 2016) (appellate court
“may sua sponte address fundamental error apparent on the face
of the record”); see also § 924.051(3), Fla. Stat. (2019) (“A judgment
or sentence may be reversed on appeal only when an appellate
court determines after a review of the complete record that
prejudicial error occurred and was properly preserved in the trial
court or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental
                                  26
error.”) (emphasis added). By its nature, “fundamental error is not
subject to harmless error review.” Reed v. State, 
837 So. 2d 366
,
369-70 (Fla. 2002).

     As the Fifth District recently held, “an appellate court may