Washington| Change
[…] appellate review of a claimed error . . ., a party must have
preserved the error by timely objection,” “unless fundamental
error occurred”); F.B. v. State, 
852 So. 2d 226
, 229 (Fla. 2003)
(noting that only fundamental error “may be raised for the first
time on appeal”); Judge v. State, 
596 So. 2d 73
, 79 n.3 (Fla. 2d DCA
1991) (holding, “[i]n its narrowest functional definition,
‘fundamental error’ describes an error that can be remedied on
direct appeal, even though the appellant made no
contemporaneous objection in the trial court . . .”). See also
§ 924.051(3), Fla. Stat. (“An appeal may not be taken from a
judgment or order of a trial court unless a prejudicial error is
alleged and is properly preserved or, if not properly preserved,
would constitute fundamental error.”). 4

     But if we permit the reversal of a judgment based on unraised
fundamental error, not only do we permit an appellant to raise an
unpreserved error if it is fundamental, but we hold that the
appellant does not even have to raise the issue, because the