Washington| Change
[…] States v. Atkinson, 
297 U.S. 157
, 160 (1936), which held that “[i]n
exceptional circumstances, especially in criminal cases, appellate
courts, in the public interest, may, of their own motion, notice
errors to which no exception has been taken, if the errors are
obvious, or if they otherwise seriously affect the fairness, integrity,
or public reputation of judicial proceedings.” (Emphasis added).
See generally Fed. R. Crim. P. 52(b) (2019) (“A plain error that
affects substantial rights may be considered even though it was
not brought to the court’s attention.”); see also § 90.104(3), Fla.
Stat. (2019) (noting that a court may take “notice of fundamental
errors affecting substantial rights, even though such errors were
not brought to the attention of the trial judge.”). Again, the error
in question need not have been preserved at trial or raised in the
briefing process; it can be addressed by an appellate court on its
own, much as in Anders cases where an appellate court “assumes
the responsibility of conducting a full and independent review of