Ohio| Change
[…] Stat. The Legislature
also provided that, based on such a declaration, the state surgeon
general, not DBPR, “may take actions that are necessary to protect
the public health.”
Id. 3
Finally, not DBPR but the Department of
Health, headed by the state surgeon general, “has the duty and the
authority to declare, enforce, modify, and abolish the isolation and
quarantine of persons, animals, and premises as the circumstances
indicate for controlling communicable diseases or providing
protection from unsafe conditions that pose a threat to public
health.” § 381.00315(4), Fla. Stat.; see also § 381.00315(1)(d), Fla.
Stat. (defining “[q]uarantine” to mean “the separation of an
individual reasonably believed to have been exposed to a
communicable disease, but who is not yet ill, from individuals who
have not been so exposed, to prevent the possible spread of the
disease”).

     Moreover, the existence of a public health emergency should
not excuse DBPR—or any other agency besides the Department of
Health—from having to assert specific facts, based on its own
expertise, that demonstrate a clear and emergent need to deny a
stay.