Ohio| Change
[…] Now, I write to explain why.

                                  I.

     First, some background. In early March of this year, Florida’s
surgeon general declared the spread of the novel coronavirus
(COVID-19) to be a public health emergency. See Order of Dr. Scott
A. Rivkees (Dep’t of Health March 1, 2020); 1 see also
§ 381.00315(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2019) (defining “[p]ublic health
emergency” as “any occurrence, or threat thereof, whether natural
or manmade, which results or may result in substantial injury or
harm to the public health from [among other things] infectious
disease”); § 381.00315, Fla. Stat. (tasking state surgeon general,
as state health officer, with the responsibility “for declaring public
health emergencies, issuing public health advisories, and ordering
isolation or quarantines”). The Governor followed suit and
declared his own state of emergency under authority granted to
him by section 252.36, Florida Statutes, ostensibly based on his
conclusion that the Legislature’s definition of a “natural
emergency” includes “infectious disease,” a term found in the just-