Ohio| Change
[…] suspension while it awaited disposition of its original petition
challenging the precipitous agency action. DBPR opposed the stay.



                                 2
The panel majority denied the stay in a previous, unpublished
order, and I dissented. Now, I write to explain why.

                                  I.

     First, some background. In early March of this year, Florida’s
surgeon general declared the spread of the novel coronavirus
(COVID-19) to be a public health emergency. See Order of Dr. Scott
A. Rivkees (Dep’t of Health March 1, 2020); 1 see also
§ 381.00315(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2019) (defining “[p]ublic health
emergency” as “any occurrence, or threat thereof, whether natural
or manmade, which results or may result in substantial injury or
harm to the public health from [among other things] infectious
disease”); § 381.00315, Fla. Stat. (tasking state surgeon general,
as state health officer, with the responsibility “for declaring public
health emergencies, issuing public health advisories, and ordering
isolation or quarantines”). The Governor followed suit and