Ohio| Change
[…] We
should not withhold the statutorily guaranteed stay from a
licensee—designed to protect against unilateral interference with
a fundamental right by a state agency without a hearing—when
an agency rests on such a slender reed.

                                III.

     Indeed, we would do well to keep these property interests in
mind when we consider the administrative state’s opposition to
stays like the one that STL sought. Florida law, in fact, entitles a
petitioner like STL to a stay as a matter of right in almost all
circumstances. See § 120.68(3), Fla. Stat. (2019). The exception to
that entitlement is if, upon request from an agency, we (and not
anyone else) “determine[] that a [stay] would constitute a probable
danger to the health, safety, or welfare of the state.”
Id. (emphasis supplied). To
be sure, an agency bears the burden “to present to
the court sufficient documentation” showing that a stay poses a
probable danger to the state. Iturralade v. Dep’t of Prof’l
Regulation, 
482 So. 2d 375
, 376 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985). I highlight