Ohio| Change
[…] disease”); § 381.00315, Fla. Stat. (tasking state surgeon general,
as state health officer, with the responsibility “for declaring public
health emergencies, issuing public health advisories, and ordering
isolation or quarantines”). The Governor followed suit and
declared his own state of emergency under authority granted to
him by section 252.36, Florida Statutes, ostensibly based on his
conclusion that the Legislature’s definition of a “natural
emergency” includes “infectious disease,” a term found in the just-
quoted, separate definition of “public health emergency.” Compare
§ 252.34(8), Fla. Stat. (2019) (defining “[n]atural emergency” to
mean one “caused by a natural event, including, but not limited to,
a hurricane, a storm, a flood, severe wave action, a drought, or an
earthquake”), with § 381.00315(1)(c), Fla. Stat.

     Initially, the Governor ordered all licensed alcoholic beverage
vendors to suspend sales of those beverages for consumption on
premises. See Executive Order 20-71 (Exec. Off. of the Gov. March
20, 2020); see also § 252.36(5)(h), Fla. Stat.