GROSS, J.
[…] Id. at 490. The Court reasoned that the two provisions went to the essence of the arbitration agreement:
Id. at 490-91.
Shotts and Gessa compel the holding that the provision in the arbitration agreement preventing the arbitration panel from awarding punitive damages violated public policy. This case involves Chapter 415 rather than Chapter 400, which was at issue in Shotts and Gessa; however, like the statute in those cases, section 415.1111, Florida Statutes (2008) expressly authorizes punitive damages. ("The action may be brought ... to recover actual and punitive damages for any deprivation of or infringement on the rights of a vulnerable adult.").
Neither Shotts nor Gessa precludes the severance of the clause prohibiting an arbitration award of punitive damages from the arbitration agreement.