GROSS, J.
[…] Id.
On the first of these issues, the Supreme Court held that the limitation-of-remedies provisions violated public policy. Id. at 471-75. The Court reasoned that the limitation-of-remedies provisions "directly undermin[ed] specific statutory remedies created by the Legislature," sections 400.022 and 400.023, Florida Statutes (2003), which were designed to provide nursing home residents with remedies against abuse at the hands of their nursing homes. Id. at 474. The resident's bill of rights articulated in section 400.022 was backed up by the remedies, including punitive damages, in section 400.023. See § 400.023(1) ("The action may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction to enforce such rights and to recover actual and punitive damages for any violation of the rights of a resident or for negligence.").
Having determined that the two limitation-of-remedies provisions were invalid, the Supreme Court next addressed whether they were severable from the rest of the arbitration agreement.