HAZOURI, J.
[…] NITV, L.L.C. v. Baker, 61 So.3d 1249, 1252 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011) (citation omitted). "A `motion for directed verdict must be denied if the evidence presented is conflicting or different conclusions can be drawn from it.'" Id. (citation omitted). "If there is any evidence to support a possible verdict for the non-moving party, a directed verdict is improper." McNichol v. S. Fla. Trotting Ctr., Inc., 44 So.3d 253, 255 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010) (emphasis added). The same standard applies with respect to
The statute of limitations begins to run when a cause of action accrues. § 95.031, Fla. Stat. In cases of products liability, the limitations period begins to run "from the date that the facts giving rise to the cause of action were discovered, or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence." § 95.031(2)(b), Fla. Stat. The statute of limitations on a smoker's claims begins to run "when the accumulated effects of the deleterious substance manifest themselves to the claimant in a way which supplies some evidence of a causal relationship to the manufactured product." Carter v.