ROBERTS, J.
[…] PADOVANO, J., dissents in an opinion in which VAN NORTWICK, and CLARK, JJ., join.
BENTON, J., concurring.
As the majority opinion explains, the University of North Florida is not a "school district" within the meaning of section 790.115(2)(a)3., Florida Statutes (2011). The trial court was in error on this point, and the case has to go back. But section 790.115(2)(a)3. does not control disposition of the entire case, and the court is not saying otherwise today.
Statutory prohibitions against exhibiting a firearm "at a school-sponsored event or on the grounds or facilities of any school"
Section 790.06(12)(a)9. and 13., Florida Statutes (2011), make clear, moreover, that licenses to carry concealed weapons do not authorize carrying a handgun openly or carrying a concealed firearm into "[a]ny school, college, or professional athletic event not related to firearms" or into "[a]ny college or university facility unless the licensee is a registered student, employee, or faculty member of such college or university and the weapon is a stun gun or nonlethal electric weapon or device designed solely for defensive purposes and the weapon does not fire a dart or