United States Bankruptcy Court, M.D. Florida, Jacksonville Division.
[…] (B) right to an equitable remedy for breach of performance if such breach gives rise to a right to payment, whether or not such right to an equitable remedy is reduced to judgment, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, secured, or unsecured. (emphasis added)
A nonrecourse lien falls within the § 101(4) definition of a "claim." Marshall v. Farm Credit Bank of St. Louis, 108 B.R. 195, 197-98 (Bankr.C.D.Ill.1989). Section 102(2) states that a "claim against the debtor" includes a "claim against property of the debtor." The legislative history of § 102(2) indicates that the definition of a "claim against the debtor" is "intended to cover nonrecourse loan agreements where the creditor's only rights are against property of the debtor, and not against the debtor personally." House Report No. 95-595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 316 (1977), U.S. Code Cong. & Admin.News 1978, p. 6273.
Section 541(a)(1) provides that the debtor's estate consists of "all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case."