United States District Court, M.D. Florida, Ft. Myers Division.
[…] A law that does not violate the overbreadth test may still be challenged on its face as vague, in violation of due process. Hoffman Estates, 455 U.S. at 497-98, 102 S.Ct. at 1192-93. A law is impermissibly vague if it is vague in all of its applications. Id. A statute is void for vagueness if it fails to give adequate notice to people of ordinary intelligence concerning the conduct the statute proscribes. United States v. Hutson, 843 F.2d 1232, 1235 (9th Cir.1988); State v. Wilson, 464 So. 2d 667, 668 (Fla. 2d DCA 1985).
Petitioner alleges that § 838.021 is vague because it violates constitutionally protected speech. The statute provides:
(1) Whoever unlawfully harms or threatens unlawful harm to any public servant, to his immediate family, or to any other person with whose welfare he is interested, with the intent or purpose:
(a) To influence the performance of any act or omission which the person believes to be, or the public servant represents as being, within the official discretion of the public servant, in violation *957 of a public duty, or in performance of a public duty.
(b) To cause or induce him to use or exert, or procure the use or exertion of, any influence upon or with any other public servant regarding any act or omission which the person believes to be, or the public servant represents as being, within the official discretion of the public servant, in violation of a public duty, or in performance of a public duty.
(2) Prosecution under this section shall not require any allegation or proof that the public servant ultimately sought to be unlawfully influenced was qualified to act in the desired way, that he had assumed office, that the matter was properly pending before him or might by law properly be brought before him, that he possessed jurisdiction over the matter, or that his official action was necessary to achieve the person's purpose.
(3)(a) Whoever unlawfully harms any public servant or any other person with whose welfare he is interested shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree....
(b) Whoever threatens unlawful harm to any public servant or to any other person with whose welfare he is interested shall be guilty of a felon of the third degree....
Federal courts recognize that threats to injure persons are legislatively proscribable, falling within that group of expressions which are not constitutionally protected. United States v. Hutson, 843 F.2d 1232 (9th Cir.1988); United States v.