ANNE C. CONWAY, District Judge.
[…] Mortier, 501 U.S. at 605, 111 S.Ct. 2476
Without restating the entirety of this Court's previous opinion or the complementary reasoning of the Eleventh Circuit, Florida Statute § 655.85 conflicts with federal banking law, embodied by the NBA and administrative regulations of the OCC, to such a great extent that it is preempted under the Dodd-Frank Act's standard. See Baptista, 640 F.3d at 1196-98. However, the NBA and the OCC regulations at issue apply only to national (federally-chartered) banks. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 24 (Seventh) (listing powers granted to "national banking association[s]"); 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(a) ("A national bank may charge its customers non-interest charges and fees...."). Thus, the original Baptista decisions do not, standing alone, support the conclusion that the Florida Statute is preempted with respect to state-chartered banks.