Washington| Change
[…] Anderson, 756 So.2d 29, 34 (Fla. 2000). "Ambiguous policy provisions are interpreted liberally in favor of the insured and strictly against the drafter who prepared the policy." Id. "Likewise, ambiguous insurance policy exclusions are construed against the drafter and in favor of the insured." Id. "[E]xclusionary clauses are construed even more strictly against the insurer than coverage clauses." Id. (citations omitted). "Nil construing insurance policies, courts should read each policy as a whole, endeavoring to give every provision its full meaning and operative effect." Id.; see also Sec. 627.419(1), Florida Statutes. ("Every insurance policy shall be construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions. . .") "[A]ny apparent inconsistency should be reconciled if possible." Florida Farm Bureau Ins. Co. v. Birg, 659 So.2d 310, 312 (Fla. 2d DCA 1991).

C. Principles of Statutory Construction

Legislative intent is the polestar that guides the interpretation and construction of a statute.