Washington| Change
[…] The application of a specific provision within that scheme to the evidentiary context is both misguided and inappropriate. Nothing in section 627.7073, the statute in question here, justifies application of that statute to the litigation context. That section governs the claims process and the sinkhole reports that must be obtained by insurers and filed by the professional engineer or geologist employed by the insurer during the claim adjustment process to test for sinkhole damage. Section 627.7073(2), which immediately follows section 627.7073(1)(c), provides: Any insurer that has paid a claim for a sinkhole loss shall file a copy of the report and certification, prepared pursuant to subsection (1), with the county property appraiser, who shall record the report and certification with the parcel number. The insurer shall bear the cost of filing and recording the report and certification. There shall be no cause of action or liability against an insurer for compliance with this section. The seller of real property upon which a sinkhole claim has been made shall disclose to the buyer of such property that a claim has been paid and whether or not the full amount of the proceeds were used to repair the sinkhole damage. § 627.7073(2), Fla. Stat. (2006). . . ."

Universal Insurance Co., supra, at 57.