MARY S. SCRIVEN, District Judge.
[…] (
In her motion for summary judgment, Plaintiff also maintains that, even if the intentional acts exclusion in Coverage A applies, Castle Key must pay Wells Fargo, as mortgagee, an amount equal to the Coverage A limits of $278,871.00. (Dkt. 1-1, p. 6) In relevant part, the policy provides:
In response to the motion, Castle Key acknowledges that the mortgagee's interests are protected under the policy, notwithstanding the intentional acts exclusion. (
As authority for her argument that Castle Key must pay the policy limits of $278,871.00, Plaintiff cites section 627.702 of the Florida Statutes, which provides that "[i]n the event of the total loss of any building [or] structure," an insurer's liability "shall be in the amount of money for which such property was so insured." Fla. Stat. § 627.702(1)(a). Yet, as Defendant argues, Plaintiff wholly fails to address whether her house was subject to a "total loss," sufficient to trigger this provision.