Ohio| Change
[…] MPS reasons that the credit merely reduced the debtor's pre-petition indebtedness to the utility company, and did not change the nature, status, or priority of that debt. The debtor further argues that there was no promise by the post-petition MPS to induce CUE to perform the work on a post-petition basis. All of the work was substantially performed, and the benefit substantially accrued, prior to the May 22nd filing of the petition. As such, MPS asks the Court to deny assigning post-petition administrative expense status to the CUE's billing for the period in question.

Discussion

Under 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(1), administrative expenses allowed under section 503(b) of the Code have the first priority for payment. "After notice and a hearing, there shall be allowed administrative expense, including the actual, necessary costs and expenses of preserving the estate, including. . . . commissions for services *271 rendered after the commencement of the case." 11 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1)(A). "Section 507 of the Bankruptcy Code affords first priority to administrative expenses to encourage the provision of goods and services to the estate, and to compensate those who expend new resources attempting to rehabilitate the estate."