United States District Court, N. D. Florida, Tallahassee Division.
[…] But they argue the remainder, prohibiting the same acts "under circumstances where one reasonably should know" the recipient will use the paraphernalia illegally is unconstitutionally vague. They argue the statute holds a defendant accountable for a third party's actions. The New Jersey District Court agreed in Knoedler v. Roxbury Township, 485 F. Supp. 990 (D.N.J. 1980). It felt a similar law held a merchant or manufacturer responsible for inaccurate speculation. I disagree and find Section 893.147(2) constitutional.
Many statutes hold people criminally responsible for things they should have known. For example, Title 18, United States Code, Section 231(a)(1), forbids teaching the use or construction of firearms or explosives "knowing or having reason to know or intending that the same will be unlawfully employed for use in, or in furtherance of, a civil disorder ...." See also, 18 U.S.C. § 2512(1)(a) (prohibits putting in interstate commerce any device "knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for purposes of surreptitious interception of wire or oral communications."); 18 U.S.C. § 792 (outlaws harboring