United States District Court, N. D. Florida, Tallahassee Division.
[…] Roxbury Township, 485 F. Supp. 990 (D.N.J. 1980). It felt a similar law held a merchant or manufacturer responsible for inaccurate speculation. I disagree and find Section 893.147(2) constitutional.
Many statutes hold people criminally responsible for things they should have known. For example, Title 18, United States Code, Section 231(a)(1), forbids teaching the use or construction of firearms or explosives "knowing or having reason to know or intending that the same will be unlawfully employed for use in, or in furtherance of, a civil disorder ...." See also, 18 U.S.C. § 2512(1)(a) (prohibits putting in interstate commerce any device "knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for purposes of surreptitious interception of wire or oral communications."); 18 U.S.C. § 792 (outlaws harboring or concealing a person whom a defendant "knows, or has reasonable grounds to believe or suspect, has committed or is about to commit, an offense under section 793 or 794 ...."); § 812.031,