United States District Court, N. D. Florida, Tallahassee Division.
[…] Chapter 80-30, however, does not create any presumptions. It merely lists, in Section 893.146, various relevant factors to consider. Section 893.146 is constitutional.
A statute is impermissibly overbroad if it permits punishment of activity fairly within the protection of the United States Constitution. Winters v. New York, 333 U.S. 507, 68 S. Ct. 665, 92 L. Ed. 840 (1948). The Plaintiffs have not identified any constitutionally protected activity arguably within the scope of Chapter 80-30, and *354 I can see none. Chapter 80-30 is not unconstitutionally overbroad.
Section 893.147(4) forbids placing in any publication "any advertisement, knowing, or under circumstances where one reasonably should know, that the purpose of the advertisement, in whole or in part, is to promote the sale of objects designed or intended for use as drug paraphernalia." The statute contemplates the defendant knowing the object is designed or intended for illegal use. In oral argument Plaintiffs conceded this prohibition would be constitutional to the extent that the other portions of the law are.