United States District Court, N.D. Florida, Tallahassee Division.
[…] 45. The fact that some applicants, in some counties, may not receive notice letters is an insufficient basis upon which to base a facial challenge. All communications between the Supervisors and individual applicants regarding the disposition of voter registration applicationson whatever groundstake place in precisely the same way. 42 U.S.C. § 1973gg-6(a)(2) ("In the administration of voter registration for elections for Federal office, each state shall ... require the appropriate State election official to send notice to each applicant of the disposition of the application."); § 97.073(1), Fla. Stat. (2007) (requiring Supervisors to "notify each applicant of the disposition of the applicant's voter registration application"). All voter registration requirements, therefore, are equally subject to the vagaries of postal delivery.