GARY R. JONES, Magistrate Judge.
[…] The Defendants' summary judgment motion does not reference the applicability of the WSLA and Defendants have not filed a reply contesting the United States' assertion that (1) the WSLA applies to civil FCA cases, and (2) the WSLA suspended the six-year limitations period with respect to the transactions alleged in Counts 2 and 3.
Prior to October 14, 2008, the WSLA provided that:
18 U.S.C. § 3287 (2000). On October 14, 2008, the Act was amended to expand its operation to times "[w]hen the United States is at war or Congress has enacted a specific authorization for the use of the Armed Forces, as described in section 5(b) of the War Powers Resolution (50 U.S.C. 1544(b))[.]" 18 U.S.C.A. § 3287 (West 2010). The 2008 amendment lengthened the suspension period to "5 years after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed by a Presidential proclamation, with notice to Congress, or by a concurrent resolution of Congress." Id.
For purposes of the 2008 amendment to the WSLA — and as the Court in the underlying criminal case concluded — the congressional authorizations for use of force in Iraq in 2001 and 2002