MARK E. WALKER, District Judge.
[…] If that is true, the regulations implementing § 343(i) obliged Wal-Mart to indicate on the label that cranberry and pomegranate are flavors rather than predominant juices. A jury could conclude this label fails to meet that requirement.
To implement the FDCA, the FDA has promulgated regulations in Title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations. Part 102 of that title establishes general principles for the "common or usual name of the food" and makes requirements for specific nonstandardized foods. The name may be established by common usage or regulation. 21 C.F.R. § 102.5(d). It must "accurately identify or describe, in as simple and direct terms as possible, the basic nature of the food or its characterizing properties or ingredients." Id. § 102.5(a) (emphasis added). It "may not be confusingly similar to the name of any other food that is not reasonably encompassed within the same name." Id. And if the proportion of a characterizing ingredient "has a material bearing on price or consumer acceptance or when the labeling or the appearance of the food may otherwise create an erroneous impression that such ingredient[] . . . is present in an amount greater than is actually the case," the regulation presumes that the percentage of that ingredient will be declared unless a more specific rule says otherwise. Id. § 102.5(b).