MARK E. WALKER, District Judge.
[…] Food Labeling; Declaration of Ingredients; Common or Usual Name For Nonstandardized Foods; Diluted Juice Beverages, 58 Fed. Reg. 2897-01, 2921 (Jan. 6. 1993).
One way to comply is to be specific and "[i]nclude the amount of the named juice, declared in a 5-percent range." 21 C.F.R. § 102.33(d)(2). The example given in the regulation is to say "10- to 15-percent cranberry juice and 3- to 8-percent raspberry juice." Id. Wal-Mart does not suggest it used this method.
The alternative method allows a more general statement—the common or usual name must "[i]ndicate that the named juice is present as a flavor or flavoring." 21 C.F.R. § 102.33(d)(1).