United States Bankruptcy Court, S.D. Florida.
[…] All American filed this Complaint on June 9, 1994, seeking a determination that the Second Agreement is a financing transaction, and a determination that Quality Textile did not perfect its security interest under the Second Agreement.
State law determines whether the Second Agreement should be treated as a lease or financing agreement. In re Howell, 161 B.R. 285, 287 (Bankr.N.D.Fla.1993). Whether a purported lease transaction creates a security interest here is governed by subparagraph (a) of § 671.201(37) Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:
A transaction creates a security interest if the consideration the lessee is to pay the lessor for the right to possession and use of the goods is an obligation for the term of the lease not subject to termination by the lessee, and; (1) The original term of the lease is equal to or greater than the remaining economic life of the goods; (2) The lessee is bound to renew the lease for the remaining economic life of the goods or is bound to become the owner of the goods; (3) The lessee has an option to renew the lease for the remaining economic life of the goods for no additional consideration or nominal additional consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement; or (4) The lessee has an option to become the owner of the goods for no additional consideration or nominal additional consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement.
(emphasis added).