United States District Court, S. D. Florida, N. D.
[…] 1) That Plaintiff-Secretary of Labor's Motion to Strike Defendant's Demand for Trial by Jury be, and the same is hereby GRANTED in part and DENIED in part as follows:
a. That the Motion to Strike is DENIED as concerns the issue of back pay liability under 29 U.S.C. §§ 216(c), and on this issue trial by jury will be had.
b. That the Motion to Strike is GRANTED as to the issues presented under 29 U.S.C. § 217, they not being properly triable before a jury.
2) That Defendant's alternative Motion to Strike Plaintiff's prayer for liquidated damages pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 216(c) be, and the same is hereby DENIED AS MOOT.
[1] 29 U.S.C. § 217 states in pertinent part that:
The district courts ... shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown, to restrain violations of section 15 [29 USCS § 215], including in the case of violations of section 15(a)(2) [29 USCS § 215(a)(2)] the restraint of any withholding of payment of minimum wages or overtime compensation found by the court to be due to employees under this Act [29 USCS §§ 201-216, 217-219, 557].
[2] 29 U.S.C. § 216(c) states in pertinent part that, "[t]he Secretary may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction to recover the amount of the unpaid minimum wages or overtime compensation and an equal amount as liquidated damages."