Washington| Change
[…] To determine whether the bankruptcy court has authority to conduct the jury trial, the Court first turns to the provisions of the Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act of 1984 ("1984 Amendments").

1. Express Authority

Title 28, U.S.C. § 1411(a) provides that "this chapter and title 11 do not affect any right to trial by jury that an individual has under applicable non-bankruptcy law with regard to a personal injury or wrongful death tort claim." Section 1411(b), however, provides that the "district court may order the issues arising under section 303 of title 11 [involuntary cases] to be tried without a jury." Neither of these sections addresses the jury trial issue directly, and the implications of the two provisions are inconsistent and inconclusive. As stated by the Supreme Court, the net effect of these two provisions is "notoriously ambiguous."