United States District Court, S.D. Florida.
[…] The courts should be extremely hesitant in holding a contract void for indefiniteness, particularly where one party has performed under the contract and allowed the other party to obtain the benefit of his performance.... The contract should not be held void for uncertainty unless there is no other way out.... Indefiniteness much reach the point where construction becomes futile.
Blackhawk Heating & Plumbing Co., Inc. v. Data Lease Fin. Corp., 302 So. 2d 404 (Fla. 1974) (emphasis added). The U.C.C. requires even less. Section 672.204(3) of the Florida Statutes provides that:
Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.
Fla.Stat.Ann. § 672.204(3).
Dade County's argument concerning the absence of essential terms is meritless. In Florida, a contract may consist of more than one document. See International Ship Repair v. Gen. Portland, Inc., 469 So. 2d 817 (Fla.App. 2nd Dist.1985).