Washington| Change
[…] (i) it has been indexed and either made available or published as provided by this paragraph; or
(ii) the party has actual and timely notice of the terms thereof.

5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(2).

Additionally, a goal of the Administrative Procedures Act and the Freedom of Information Act is to assure that individuals in the administrative process are informed of the reasons for administrative decisions. The Administrative Procedures Act, 5 U.S.C. § 555(e), requires that any notice of denial "shall be accompanied by a brief statement of the grounds for denial." The record shows that the rejection notices provided by the INS do nothing to assist the applicant in understanding the basis for the denial.