Washington| Change
[…] As part of that examination process Congress has required that, unless waived, an applicant for naturalization must demonstrate "an understanding of the English language, including an ability *1303 to read, write and speak words in ordinary usage...", 8 U.S.C. § 1423(a)(1), and a "knowledge and understanding of the fundamentals of the history, and of the principles and form of government of the United States" 8 U.S.C. § 1423(a)(2). In order to lessen the impact of these requirements on otherwise qualified immigrants, Congress also provided that the "English language" and "history and civics" requirements "shall not apply to any person who is unable because of physical or developmental disability or mental impairment to comply therewith." 8 U.S.C. § 1423(b)(1).[2] This exemption from the "English language" and "history and civics" requirements is termed the "medical waiver exemption". Fourth, the last stage of processing is the scheduling of an applicant for the oath ceremony. 8 U.S.C. §§ 1421, 1448; 8 C.F.R. Parts 310, 337.