HINES, Presiding Justice.
[…] II: Criminal Cases § 3.80.40 (2007) (as updated in January of 2009). However, the current pattern jury charge notes that the old charge "may be misleading in a death penalty case" and provides the following additional language:
See Georgia Suggested Pattern Jury Instructions, Vol. II: Criminal Cases § 3.80.40 (2007) (as updated in July of 2015) (emphasis supplied).
(b) Because Martin did not object to the charge as given by the trial court, the charge should be reviewed for purposes of ordinary appellate review only under the "plain error" standard. See OCGA § 17-8-58(b) ("Failure to object [to a jury charge] shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties.").
State v. Kelly, 290 Ga. 29, 33(2)(a), 718 S.E.2d 232 (2011) (quoting Puckett v. United States, 556 U.S. 129, 135(II), 129 S.Ct. 1423, 173 L.Ed.2d 266 (2009) (citations omitted)).