HINES, Presiding Justice.
[…] See Bryant v. State, 288 Ga. 876, 896-897(15)(a), 708 S.E.2d 362 (2011). However, in Martin's case, one of the victim's family members who gave victim impact testimony, Tymika Wright, was a victim herself and an eyewitness to Martin's crimes. Under such circumstances, limited testimony regarding the witness's personal knowledge of the crimes is admissible under the following statute:
OCGA § 17-10-1.2(b). Nevertheless, we caution the trial courts that the statute, even aside from constitutional concerns, also provides that such testimony "shall be in the sole discretion of the judge and in any event shall be permitted only in such a manner and to such a degree as not to inflame or unduly prejudice the jury." OCGA § 17-10-1.2(a)(2).
Applying the standards described above, we easily conclude, as the State should have itself before presenting such testimony,
We take a different view of the victim impact testimony of Tymika Wright, who was both a victim and an eyewitness.