HUNSTEIN, Justice.
[…] First, the trial court's ruling was based largely on the narrow testimony elicited by the State on direct examination, rather than the substance of Crane's entire conversation with Appellant.
The defense's proffer of Crane's expected testimony demonstrates that the remainder of the conversation between the two men was, in fact, relevant to both Crane's direct testimony and the charges for which Appellant was on trial. Specifically, it explained both the impetus for Appellant's actions towards his wife as well as his intent at the time of the incident. See OCGA § 24-4-401 ("[T]he term `relevant evidence' means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence."). Indeed, Appellant's intent with respect to the use of the ether and sleeper hold — whether he intended to kill his wife or merely subdue her — was the central, and perhaps only disputed issue at trial, and evidence on that point was sparse.