ELLINGTON, Presiding Judge.
[…] See id.
(b) Still, Legacy argues that the Reymonds could not prove the element of reasonable reliance as a matter of law because pre-contractual misrepresentations that contradict
6. Legacy contends that the trial court erred in denying its motion for a directed verdict on Mamilove's claim for violation of a legal duty under OCGA § 51-1-6. Under OCGA § 51-1-6, "[w]hen the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby."
Mamilove's claim under this statute was based upon Legacy's violations of the FTC Rules, specifically the FTC's Disclosure Requirements and Prohibitions Concerning Franchising, 16 CFR §§ 436.1-436.5. Under the FTC Rules,
Palermo Gelato v. Pino Gelato, 2013 WL 285547(1), n. 2, 2013 U.S. Dist.