Mercier, Judge.
[…] The CCSO and district attorney argue, however, that the "agency" provision of the statute is inapplicable because the CCSO itself was not the subject of the pending investigation and prosecution; instead, individuals were. We agree. There is no evidence in the record that either the Sheriff himself or the CCSO as a whole was the subject of the investigation or prosecution.
OCGA § 50-18-70 (b) provides in pertinent part that, "[a]s used in this article, the term: (1) `Agency' shall have the same meaning as in Code Section 50-14-1." OCGA § 50-14-1 (a) (1) (C) pertinently defines "Agency" as "[e]very department, ... office,... or similar body of each ... county ... of the state."