MARC T. TREADWELL, District Judge.
[…] Tannenbaum v. United States, 148 F.3d 1262, 1263 (11th Cir. 1998).
Shah first argues that the foreclosure was wrongful because the Defendants lacked standing to foreclose on the property. Doc. 1-1 ¶ 51-62. To the extent Shah claims that only BANA had the right to foreclose based on the initial loan, that argument fails because BANA lawfully transferred its rights under the note to U.S. Bank. Doc. 7-2. And a mortgagee's assignee has the right to foreclose as a matter of law. O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114 ("Unless the instrument creating the power specifically provides to the contrary, a personal representative, heir, heirs, legatee, devisee, or successor of the grantee in a mortgage, deed of trust, deed to secure debt, bill of sale to secure debt, or other like instrument, or an assignee thereof, or his personal representative, heir, heirs, legatee, devisee, or successor may exercise any power therein contained."). Next, Shah appears to argue that the process of securitization itself is per se improper and thus the Defendants lacked standing to foreclose. See Doc. 1-1 ¶ 50-62. This argument lacks merit, and Shah only provides conclusory allegations with no legal support.