W. Homer Drake, U.S. Bankruptcy Court Judge.
[…] INS v. Cardoza-Fonseca, 480 U.S. 421, 432, 107 S.Ct. 1207, 94 L.Ed.2d 434 (1987).
Application of this cannon of statutory construction supports the conclusion that, upon conversion of a Chapter 11 case, property of the estate includes the debtor's post-petition pre-conversion earnings because Section 348(f) excludes such property from the estate only in a Chapter 13 case. In 1994, Congress amended Section 348 to include subsection (f). When a Chapter 13 case is converted, subsection (f) negates the specific impact of Section 1306 by designating property of the estate as "property of the estate, as of the date of filing of the petition, that remains in the possession of or is under the control of the debtor on the date of conversion." 11 U.S.C. § 348(f)(1)(A).