W. Homer Drake, U.S. Bankruptcy Court Judge.
[…] Two happenings are pivotal to determining the outcome of this case: the confirmation of the Chapter 11 Plan and the conversion of this case to Chapter 7. For organizational purposes, the Court shall first analyze the effect of confirmation on property of the estate.
It is settled law that once a bankruptcy case is commenced, property owned by the debtor is distinct from property that becomes part of the bankruptcy estate. In re Floyd, 423 B.R. 579, 581 (Bankr.M.D.Ga.2009) (quoting In re Bell, 225 F.3d 203, 215 (2d Cir.2000)). Section 1141 provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided for in the plan or the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan vests all of the property of the estate in the debtor." 11 U.S.C. § 1141(b). Despite the apparently clear language, there is a split of authority as to whether the post-confirmation conversion of a Chapter 11 case to Chapter 7 "revests" property of the debtor in the Chapter 7 estate.