ORDER GRANTING WELLS FARGO'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DENYING CHAPTER 7 TRUSTEE'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Gordon, 292 Ga. 474, 475, 749 S.E.2d 368 (2013).
At the time the Security Deed was executed and recorded in 2012, the law governing the attestation requirements for security deeds was the same as that for mortgages. O.C.G.A. §§ 44-14-61, 44-14-33.5 More specifically, at that time O.C.G.A. § 44-14-61 stated that "[i]n order to admit deeds to secure debt or bills of sale to record, they shall be attested or proved in the manner prescribed by law for mortgages." O.C.G.A. § 44-14-61. O.C.G.A. § 44-14-33 provided the law for recording mortgages and stated, in part:
In order to admit a mortgage to record, it must be attested by or acknowledged before an officer as prescribed for the attestation or acknowledgment of deeds of bargain and sale; and, in the case of real property, a mortgage must also be attested or acknowledged by one additional witness.
O.C.G.A. § 44-14-33.
This matter is before the Court on cross motions for summary judgment and has been fully briefed.6 Based on the materials submitted by the parties, the only outstanding issue is whether the Security Deed is patently defective, such that its recordation failed to provide constructive notice to subsequent bona fide purchasers. According to the Trustee, the Security Deed contains a patent defect because the document was not attested by two (2) witnesses.