ORDER GRANTING WELLS FARGO'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DENYING CHAPTER 7 TRUSTEE'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] The Trustee then asserts that O.C.G.A. § 44-5-30,10 which governs deeds to lands generally and permits only attestation by two (2) witnesses, also supplies the recordation requirements for deeds of bargain and sale, such that O.C.G.A. § 44-14-33 itself permits only attestation by two (2) witnesses as a means of authentication.11
The Trustee's interpretation of the language at issue is incorrect. The reference to "deeds of bargain and sale" in the phrase "attested by or acknowledged before an officer as prescribed for the attestation or acknowledgement of deeds of bargain and sale" serves merely to define the types of official witnesses who may attest to or acknowledge the execution of a security deed, such as a notary public or a clerk or deputy clerk of a superior or city court.