ORDER GRANTING WELLS FARGO'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DENYING CHAPTER 7 TRUSTEE'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Gordon, 289 Ga. at 15, 709 S.E.2d 258 (2011)(quoting Higdon v. Gates, 238 Ga. 105, 107, 231 S.E.2d 345 (1976)). Conversely, "[t]he recording of a properly attested security deed serves as constructive notice to all subsequent bona fide purchasers." Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Gordon, 292 Ga. 474, 475, 749 S.E.2d 368 (2013).
At the time the Security Deed was executed and recorded in 2012, the law governing the attestation requirements for security deeds was the same as that for mortgages. O.C.G.A. §§ 44-14-61, 44-14-33.5 More specifically, at that time O.C.G.A. § 44-14-61 stated that "[i]n order to admit deeds to secure debt or bills of sale to record, they shall be attested or proved in the manner prescribed by law for mortgages." O.C.G.A. § 44-14-61. O.C.G.A. § 44-14-33 provided the law for recording mortgages and stated, in part: