Lisa Ritchey Craig, U.S. Bankruptcy Court Judge.
[…] Further, courts interpreting § 110(e) have considered it to be "a general prohibition against the practice of law by bankruptcy petition preparers, except where otherwise permitted by applicable law." In re Bernales, 345 B.R. 206, 215 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 2006). Accordingly, courts often look to state law to determine whether "`whether the unauthorized practice of law has occurred in a bankruptcy court.'" Id. (quoting In re Boettcher, 262 B.R. 94 (Bankr. N.D. Cal. 2001). Section 15-19-50 of the Official Code of Georgia defines the "practice of law" to include "[t]he giving of any legal advice" and "[a]ny action taken for others in any matter connected with the law." O.C.G.A. § 15-19-51 makes it unlawful for a non-attorney to "render or furnish legal services or advice." O.C.G.A. § 15-19-51; see also In re Hutchinson, 1991 WL 11762770, at *6 (Bankr. S.D. Ga. Mar. 18, 1991), reh'g denied and opinion modified, 1991 WL 11762764 (Bankr. S.D. Ga.