Washington| Change
[…] Fla. Stat. Ann. Const. Art. 10, § 4 (Homestead; exemptions).

7. The Debtor would not have been able to exempt the funds here even under Florida law, since it is the debtor's "intention" to use the sale proceeds to purchase a new home that is key there. Orange Brevard Plumbing, supra, 137 So. 2d at 206. As noted supra, fn. 2, that intention was not proven here.
8. In several states, the exemption statutes plainly and unambiguously provide that a debtor has a right to claim an exemption in the proceeds of a voluntary conveyance, subject to certain restrictions. For example, Section 33-1101 of the Arizona Revised Statute provides in pertinent part as follows: [t]he homestead exemption, not exceeding the value provided for in subsection A, automatically attaches to the person's interest in identifiable cash proceeds from the voluntary or involuntary sale of the property. The homestead exemption in identifiable cash proceeds continues for eighteen months after the date of the sale of the property or until the person establishes a new homestead with the proceeds, whichever period is shorter. Only one homestead exemption at a time may be held by a person under this section.

Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-1101. California, Colorado, Idaho, Maine, and Texas have similar statutory language. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 704.720 (proceeds are exempt for six months); Colo. Rev.