Ohio| Change
[…] Fed. R. Bankr. P. 9001(3). Read together, these Rules appear to allow removal directly to a bankruptcy court.
24. For a summary of Travelers v. Bailey, see In re Superior Air Parts, Inc., 516 B.R. 85, 97 n.9 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 2014).
25. To the extent that the Movants request that the confirmed plan be modified to provide for an allocation of payments between the SBA and Non-SBA portions of the secured claim, it would be procedurally improper to file an adversary proceeding. To modify a confirmed Chapter 11 plan, the proponent must comply with § 1127, which provides that "[s]uch plan as modified under this subsection becomes the plan only if circumstances warrant such modification and the court, after notice and a hearing, confirms such plan as modified, under section 1129 of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 1127(b). Section 1127(c) further requires that the proponent comply with § 1125, which may require additional disclosure and solicitation regarding the proposed modification. See In re Boylan Int'l, Ltd., 452 B.R. 43, 47-52 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2011).